2020 Primary Healthcare Award Winners
The Pharmaceutical Society of New Zealand would like to congratulate all the winners of the 2020 New Zealand Primary Healthcare Awards.
The awards celebrate the outstanding work that is taking place throughout the primary care health sector in New Zealand.
The Pharmaceutical Society of New Zealand sponsored the innovation in service delivery award this year.
"The future primary healthcare environment needs innovation and healthcare professionals who are empowered to work in new roles to better serve our community. It is great to see the award winners working collaboratively and in innovative ways to provide positive health benefits to patients throughout the country," says Richard Townley, Chief Executive of the Society.
Award winners were announced at a gala dinner in Auckland on Saturday 29 February 2020.
ACC supreme award
Winner: Adrian Tucker - Ropata Medical Centre, Cosine Primary Care Network Trust
Pharmaceutical Society innovation in service delivery award
Winner: High Tech Imaging (HTI) Client-Centric Design Initiative in Primary Care - ProCare, Mercy Radiology
Finalist: Early recognition of acute deterioration in Aged Residental Care (ARC) residents - Project ERAD - Western Bay of Plenty PHO
Highly Commended: Medwise Clinical Pharmacy Service
ACC patient safety award
Winner: 'Every Patient, Every time' - making you safer when you visit the GP/Pharmacy - Safety in Practice team - Auckland and Waitematā DHBs
Finalist: Health Navigator Te Waka Hauora through improving patient safety - Health Navigator Charitable Trust
Southern Cross Health Insurance primary and secondary integration award
Winner: True partnership in care: E-consultation - Institute of Innovation and Improvement (i3) at Waitematā DHB
Finalist: Prescribing of long term opoids: Clinical Pharmacists bring primary and secondary care together to uncover the real issues - Clinical Pharmacist Facilitators Team, Hawke's Bay DHB
Spark Health excellence in information technology award
Winner: Conquering the Perfect Storm - Orchestrating a Magnificent Response to the Measles Outbreak in Auckland - Total Healthcare PHO, Tāmaki Health
Finalist: Clearhead - free, online mental health platform
Ministry of Health equity award
Winner: Skin and Soft Tissue Infections in the Pacific Population (HAPPY SKIN) - The Fono
Finalist: Making Independence Accessible to Blind and Low Vision New Zealanders - HabitGroup, Blind Low Vision NZ
Habit Group best mental health programme
Winner: Wellness Support - Counties Manukau DHB
Finalist: EBPHA Mental Health Programme - The Eastern Bay Primary Health Alliance (EBPHA)
Highly Commended: Wellness Support Team Tāmaki Health
Medispace good space award
Winner: Castlecliff Health
Finalist: Kelburn Northland Medical - Together under one roof
Best youth and senior health service award
Winner: Piki - Led by Tū Ora Compass Health
Finalist: Health Connections
Research and education award
Winner: Osteoarthritis - reducing the disease burden - Longhurst Pharmacy, Riccarton & Longhurst Physio
Finalist: Rural Health Careers Promotion Programme - New Zealand Rural General Practice Network
BDO business achievement award
Winner: Creating Integrated Multicentre Interdisciplinary Healthcare - The Southern Rehab Model
Finalist: KPT Medical Group - Karaka, Pōkeno & Takanini
Blue Star best supplier service, product or campaign
Winner: Sanofi Patient/GP Insulin Initiation Tool - Sanofi New Zealand, Atlantis Healthcare
Finalist: HPV Immunisation, High School Catch-up Programme - Seqirus (NZ) Ltd, Insight
Pharmacy Guild community pharmacy of the year
Winner: Longhurst Pharmacy
Finalist: Angelsea Pharmacy
Douglas Pharmaceuticals community or primary healthcare pharmacist
Winner: Leanne Te Karu - Pihanga Health, Papakura Marae Health Centre
Finalist: Penny Clark - NorthCare Medical Centre
ProPharma community pharmacy technician of the year
Winner: Samantha Burgess - Life Pharmacy Coastlands
Finalist: Alison Hayden - Pharmacy 547
Highly Commended: Arzhay Heslop - Huntly West Pharmacy
Total Healthcare general practice
Winner: Tongan Health Society
Finalist: Feilding Health Care
Medtech general practitioner of the year
Winner: John Elliot - Kumeu Village Medical Centre
Finalist: Glen Davies - Taupō Medical Centre
Highly Commended: Oliver A Samin - Royal Oak Medical Centre
College of Nurses Aotearoa NZ nurse practitioner of the year
Winner: Jackie Clapperton - The Doctors - Te Whare Hāpara, Turanga Health at Te Karaka Medical Centre, St John and Hauora Tairāwhiti
Finalist: Karen Hoare - Greenstone Family Clinic, Massey University
Practice nurse of the year
Winner: Pauline Fitzgerald - Papakura Marae Health Centre
Finalist: Dianne Theobald - Newtown Union Health Service
GlaxoSmithKline practice/business manager of the year
Winner: Adrian Tucker - Ropata Medical Centre, Cosine Primary Care Network Trust
Finalist: Erin Thompson - Health Connections
Sanofi good sort award
Winner: Louise Shambrook - Taradale Medical Centre
Finalist: Mark Shirley - Southern Rehab
Highly Commended: Megan Cumming - West Coast PHO
Green Cross Health outstanding contribution to health
Winner: Linda Bryant
Finalist: Nikki Turner